Sports News
NSW CCC Football Championships
Congratulations to the following MSCW students who represented CGSSSA at the annual NSW CCC Football Championships:
- Angelina Manos
- Kora Villa
- Michaela Rattos
- Georgia Vassallo
CGSSSA dominated from the first game and were the standout Diocese throughout the pool games and toped pool B.
The scene was set for an exciting final against Wollongong. The game did not disappoint and went from end to end in the first half. CGSSSA continued to create chances and the goal final came with 5 minutes remaining and this was enough to take out the Championship.
CGSSSA successfully gained four selections into the NSW CCC Open Girls Team which will now compete in two weeks at the All Schools Football Championship.
CGSSSA Cross Country
On Friday 21 May, the Marist Sisters’ Cross Country team competed at the annual CGSSSA Cross Country Championship. The students competed extremely well, and we had some terrific results!
- Aliana Butler
- Tola Blicharska
- Ava Grivas
- Zara Carbone
- Georgia Hay
- Lara Carvallo
- Emily Polcino
- Ashley Alam
- Claire Beynon
- Caitlin Russell
- Bridget Butler
- Sofia Valentini
- Lucy Mutimer
- Ava Morgan
- Riley Caceres
- Hannah Sacco
- Leah Russell
- Amelie Fehir
- Miah O’Shea
- Isabel Chand
- Charlotte McClelland
- Georgia Southcombe
- Liv Arbuthnot
- Rosie Tozer
- Ellie Barnett
- Maddison Sherry
- Sofia Watts
- Ella Rochester
- Ava Turnbull
- Elsie Gray
- Bonita Glassock
- Alexa Donoghue
- Sienna Duarte
- Nerida Dewar
- Claudia Walker
- Zara Chand
- Bronte Fisher
- Eloise Good
- Mary Mulvey
- Tamara Jago
- Camille Good
- Sheridan Vella
- Victoria Moulang
- Ashley Shin
- Lauren Brown
- Anastasia Lakic
- Mia Rodgers
- Mackenzee Southcombe
- Eliza Pratt
- Katie Tozer
- Sasha Devajana
- Kalani Howard
- Kora Villa
- Emma Serrao
Congratulations to the following students who placed in the top 10:
12 Years
Aliana Butler – 9th Place
13 Years
Caitlin Russell – 11th Place
14 Years
Hannah Sacco – 7th Place
Leah Russell – 10th Place
15 Years
Maddison Sherry – 9th Place
16 Years
Bronte Fisher – 6th Place
Zara Chand – 7th Place
Eloise Good – 8th Place
17 Years
Anastasia Lakic – 9th Place
18+ Years
Kora Villa – 1st Place
Emma Serrao – 6th Place
Marist Sisters’ placed 3rd in the Overall Championship.
The following four students placed in the top 6 and will now progress to represent CGSSSA at the NSWCCC Cross Country Championships on Tuesday June 8:
– Kora Villa
– Emma Serrao
– Bronte Fisher.
MCCS Sport Results
Congratulations to the teams that have represented the College in the Thursday MCCS competition in Week 5.
Please see the results and MVP (Most Valuable Player) for each team.
Sport |
Result |
MVP |
Netball |
Year 7 MSCW v Catherine McAuley 6 – 18
Year 8 MSCW v Domremy 26 – 9 |
Ava Grivas
Mia O’Shea |
AFL |
Junior St John Paul v MSCW 29 – 12
Senior McAuley v MSCW 17 – 7
|
Katia Di Palma
Rihanna Duldulao |
Hockey |
MSCW v Domremy 0 – 2 |
Sienna Chambers |
Congratulations to the teams that have represented the College in the Thursday MCCS competition in Week 6.
Please see the results and MVP (Most Valuable Player) for each team.
Sport |
Result |
MVP |
Netball |
Year 7 MSCW v Bethlehem 29 – 5 Year 8 MSCW v Bethlehem 37 – 6
Year 9 MSCW v Bethlehem 51 – 1
Year 10 MSCW v Bethlehem 43 – 4 |
Sarah Morani
Gabrielle Kuk
Chiara Feliciotto
Nina Gomez-Niewolik |
AFL |
Junior McAuley v MSCW 30 – 6
Senior MSCW v St Pats 7 – 17 |
Katia Di Palma
Amira Merhi |
Hockey |
MSCW v St John Paul II 0 – 1 |
Riley McIntyre |
Term 2 Thursday Sports Program Years 7 – 10
On Thursday sport days, all students must wear their full PE uniform to/from school and bring their MSCW sport cap. Students should check their emails/Compass for details about sport groups.Year 7 and 9 Sport – every Day 4 (week 1 of timetable) Year 8 and 10 Sport – every Day 9 (week 2 of timetable). Students will be notified of their group via Compass.
Year 7 |
Year 8 |
Year 9 |
Year 10 |
Acro Dance |
Cricket Skills |
Boxing |
Boxing |
Learn to Dragon Boat |
Acro Dance |
Yoga |
Yoga |
Flag Gridiron |
Jazz/Funk Dance |
Fitness Games |
Circuit Training |
Hip-Hop |
Learn to Dragon Boat |
CrossFit |
CrossFit |
Multi-Sports |
AFL Skills |
Tae Kwon Do |
European Handball |
NSW Football Skills |
Touch Football |
Pilates |
Power Walk |
Mr Daniel Watts
Sports Coordinator